Tuesday, June 11, 2013

Santa Cruz




Last week I posted that I was heading down to Santa Cruz to celebrate 5 years with my man & also for a mental health break. We had a splendid time!! I'm already planning on going back...maybe in September..but we'll see ;)

Moon Zoom is my new favorite shop! Such treasures!
Cognito, another lovely shop. We spent a lot of time in there.

After walking around for 3 hours and shopping, we worked up an appetite. I love food, but I'm not always down to spend a ton of money on a fancy pants meal. I already get that living in the Napa Valley. So, we decided to hit up this little hot dog shop on our way to the Boardwalk.

It was delish & oh so filling.

After dinner at Surf Dog, we headed down to the Boardwalk. I wanted to show Jordan how pretty it is at night, he's never been! But, alas, it's still early in the season apparently, so when we meandered over around 7pm, everyone was gone! It was creepy haha. It felt like a horror film waiting to happen.

"Your glasses are too shiny"
"Is that better?"

Pacific Street has a bunch of fantastic little antique stores, I found sooo many gems in here, but I had to restrain myself.

Never without my caffeine fix!
Eventually, we wandered back over to the Boardwalk to enjoy sandwiches in the sun. It was an amazingly gorgeous day in Santa Cruz! The sand was toasty, the sea lions were yelping..or..eh yeah, they were yelping,  and everywhere you could hear laughter. Everyone seemed to be having a great day!


"Let's take a selfie." He never wants to take pictures!

After lunch, we wanted to hit up the arcade. Video games have never been my forte, so we only ended up winning about 180 tickets after spending 10 bucks. Jord suggested we find a little kid playing alone and give him ours. It's always fun making someones day like that.

I almost kicked butt at this one.

I love shooting galleries like this one! Takes me back to Disneyland as a kid.

That particular roller coaster wasn't operating that day :(
I promised a better photo of my Heartbreaker Fashion dress, here it is!

No trip is complete without the awkward experience of finding someone to take a photo of you!
I wish I had taken more photos, but I lost the strap to my camera, so I was afraid of dropping it..but I think these ones are just fine. So, there you have it! My two lovely days in Santa Cruz :)

2 comments:

  1. Omg! You are super adorable! You remind me soooo much of my best friend Jena who lives in Portland. Looks like you guys had a good time!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Awh thank you! We certainly did! It was so refreshing to get away from home for a few days!

    ReplyDelete